Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy notice sets out how Caboose Blyth Ltd uses and protects information that you give on the website; www.cabooseblyth.co.uk.

The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing/using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

Policy key definitions:

  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, Caboose Blyth Ltd.
  • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Key principles of GDPR:
Our privacy policy embodies the following key principles; (a) Lawfulness, fairness and transparency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accuracy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.

Processing of your personal data
Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases. ​

Lawful basis: Consent, Vital Interest and Legitimate Interest 
Where our purpose for processing is for the following:

  • Internal record keeping. ​​

Which is necessary because:  

  • It is information that will allow us to personalise our support to meet your individual/business needs;
  • It is information we use for marketing, communications, event registrations and advice.

We process your information in the following ways: 

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Data retention period: 
We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists. ​

Sharing your information: 
We do not share your information with third parties. ​

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights
Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object;
  • and the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO www.ico.org.uk if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies
We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.
Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.
We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options. ​
Cookies that we use are detailed HERE. 
If you would like more information about cookies, please visit www.aboutcookies.org, www.allaboutcookies.org or optout.networkadvertising.org

Data security and protection
We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Fair & Transparent Privacy Explained
We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Email marketing messages & subscription​
Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Processing of your personal data” above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences, you can also unsubscribe from Campaign Monitor, by following this link, otherwise contact the EMS provider.

Our EMS provider is Campaign Monitor. We hold the following information about you within our EMS system;

  • Email address
  • I.P address
  • Subscription time & date ​

Resources & further information

Contact Information
Caboose Blyth Ltd 
Blyth Boathouse
Quay Road
Blyth
Northumberland
NE24 3PA 
Tel: 01670 359851 

Privacy Notice Policy: v1 March 2020